FIRST AID EQUIPMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH DIN 13157

The legal basis for all first aid equipment in industry, trade, administration and education institutions is based on workplace health and safety guidelines (Arbeitsstäenrichtlinien, ASR) A4.3.
The scope and extent of the first aid equipment which has to be available depends on the assessed risk in the company. The operator is responsible for the assessment and for the introduction of suitable measures. For smaller first aid kits, DIN 13157 can be used to help with orientation. Extract from the accident prevention regulations:
a) in administrative and commercial companies from 1 to 50 employees = 1 DIN 13157 first aid kit
b) in manufacturing and processing companies from 1 to 20 employees = 1 DIN 13157 first aid kit
c) on construction sites from 1 to 10 employees = 1 DIN 13157 first aid kit
DIN 13157 first aid kits can also be used for field work. Where company premises span various different buildings or several floors, first aid containers should not be more than 100 metres from one another. If this is the case, two small first aid kits can be used instead of one large first aid kit. Combinations of the models from the SÖHNGEN® DIRECT and EXTRA product lines are particularly suitable for this.


QUICK-CD first aid cases

Small first aid bag for DIN 13157 equipment. 
The wall mounting means it can be used mobile or stationary.

AusführungenArt-Nr.
QUICK-CD, orange Filling: Norm0301125
JOKER, First-Aid Case, norm, orange0301240
QUICK-CD, white Filling: Norm0301126
JOKER, First-Aid Case, empty, orange0301239
QUICK-CD, green Filling: Norm0301127
QUICK-CD, orange Empty0301120
QUICK-CD, white Empty0301121
QUICK-CD, green Empty0301122
Security Seals - 10 pcs. for First-Aid Cases0301222

QUICK-CD JOKER first aid cases

Frequent changes to the guidelines for company first aid kits have means that the QUICK-CD first aid bag has reached the limits for a generous acceptance capacity,
which is why SÖHNGEN® developed a new, future-oriented model in the same programme line. The QUICK-CD JOKER first aid bag offers first aid products over three levels with a generous amount of space and safe storage.

AusführungenArt-Nr.
Security Seals - 10 pcs. for First-Aid Cases0301222
JOKER, First-Aid Case, norm, orange0301240
JOKER, First-Aid Case, empty, orange0301239

SN-CD first aid cases

The SN-CD first aid bag model from the Programme 2000 CD series offers sufficient space for all of the DIN 13157 equipment. 
The wall mounting means it can be used mobile or stationary.
 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
SN-CD, orange Filling: Industry Norm0301138
SN-CD, white Filling: Industry Norm0301139
SN-CD, green Filling: Industry Norm0301140
SN-CD, orange Filling: Industry NormPlus0301135
SN-CD, white Filling: Industry NormPlus0301136
SN-CD, green Filling: Industry NormPlus0301137
SN-CD, orange Empty0301130
SN-CD, white Empty0301131
SN-CD, green Empty0301132
Security Seals - 10 pcs. for First-Aid Cases0301222

City series medical cabinet

All of the medical cabinets in the City series have the same construction. All of the relevant safety aspects formed part of the construction. Various different sizes are available depending on the contents. The cabinets either have one door or two, and have a profile seal. They contain a height-adjustable floor, a delivery table and a safety lock. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
HEIDELBERG Norm0501001
HEIDELBERG NormPlus0501015
HEIDELBERG Empty0502001
Additional shelves for City Series0502055
BONN Norm0501007
BONN Norm Plus0501009
PARIS Empty0502006
Additional shelf for PARIS0502043
HAMBURG Norm0501002
HAMBURG Norm Plus0501016
ROME Empty0502004
Additional shelf for HAMBURG/ROME0502045
DRESDEN Norm0501073
DRESDEN Norm Plus0501074
MADRID Empty0502007
Additional shelf for MADRID0502044

NovoLine1 medical cabinet

The NovoLine line is a series of four first aid cabinets with a uniform design. The models NovoLine 1 + 2 contain bandages for the treatment of injuries. Models 3 + 4 are equipped with stretchers and accessories. The models in this series are particularly suitable for combination as a first aid ward. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
NovoLine 1 white, Norm0501018
NovoLine 1 white, NormPlus0501019
NovoLine 1 Empty0502014

JUNIORSAFE medical cabinet

JUNIORSAFE is a medical cabinet from the SAFE system. The first aid contents meet the requirements for a small first aid kit in accordance with DIN 13157. JUNIORSAFE is exceptionally robust and durable. With the key compartment safety system, the contents are protected from unwanted access and are only available when they are needed. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
JUNIORSAFE orange, Filling: Norm0503013
JUNIORSAFE white, Filling: Norm0503014
JUNIORSAFE green, Filling: Norm0503030
JUNIORSAFE orange, Filling: NormPlus0503015
JUNIORSAFE white, Filling: NormPlus0503016
JUNIORSAFE green, Filling: NormPlus0503031
JUNIORSAFE orange, Empty0503019
JUNIORSAFE white, Empty0503020
JUNIORSAFE green, Empty0503025

SemiRondo cabinet

Its preferred appearance means the SemiRondo can be used for many different things. It is not just an elegant first aid cabinet for small and large company equipment. It can also be used in a variety of different ways in medical practices and health facilities. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
SemiRondo Filling: Norm0504012
SemiRondo Filling: NormPlus0504011
SemiRondo Empty0504051
Dividers for SemiRondo0504080

BERLIN cabinet

BERLIN is the only model in the range made of plastic. We offer this so our customers are also able to choose a cabinet made of plastic. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
BERLIN Norm0501003
BERLIN NormPlus0501017
BERLIN Empty0502003

PICCOLO cabinet

If you do not have a lot of space and the first aid equipment is only for a small area, such as a small workshop or an office, the PICCOLO may be the right decision. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
PICCOLO Norm0501024
PICCOLO Empty0501008

KIEL first aid kit

The KIEL cabinet originated from the DIN 13164 C unit first aid kit in accordance with professional association regulations, which was created in the 1950s. The container has been passed down to this day, but the contents has been modernised a number of times. 
KIEL is available in two varieties: in plastic or in sheet steel.
 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
KIEL black, Filling: DIN 131573003003
KIEL white, Filling: DIN 131573003046
KIEL orange, Filling: DIN 131573003045
KIEL green, Filling: DIN 131573003047
First-Aid Case, KIEL black, Empty0304024
First-Aid Case, KIEL white, Empty0304041
First-Aid Case, KIEL orange, Empty0304040
First-Aid Case, KIEL green, Empty0304042
Wall Bracket KIEL black0010007
Wall Bracket KIEL white0304063
Wall Bracket KIEL orange0304061
Wall Bracket KIEL green0304062
KIEL - Sheet Steel, Filling DIN 13 1573003001
First-Aid Kit, KIEL - Sheet Steel, empty0304023
Wall Bracket-sheet steel for KIEL0303010

First aid bags

Medical bags are available in various formats and forms and made of various materials. The contents depend on the purpose. There are models with equipment for children of all ages, for adults who are on the go a lot, for seniors and of course for all special interest groups. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
First-Aid Bag Ruck-Zuck, Filling DIN 131570404010
First-Aid Bag Ruck-Zuck, Empty0404004

Filling in accordance with DIN 13157

With well organised and balanced ranges, the equipment focuses on the necessities that individual injuries bring. Various types of bandages, compresses and dressings are available. aluderm®, DermaCare®, BambusCare® and DERMOTEKT®provide the quality standard for SÖHNGEN® filling. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
Filling norm DIN 131570303018
Filling NormPlus0303019
Re-fill Set DIN 13157 Norm SO3003018
Set Sterile Products Filling DIN 13157/20090303024
aluderm® Plus Extra Set0303005

Filling - individual parts in accordance with DIN 13157

Only the best quality bandage materials for wound care are carefully selected and sensibly put together for all first aid containers. Individual products based on aluderm®, DermaCare®, BambuCare®und DERMOTEKT® are the quality standard. Existing DIN standards are always exceeded. 

AusführungenArt-Nr.
Air-Vita® Bi-Protect0103007
Transparent Bag 300 x 400mm0204030
Bandage Packet DIN medium1002003
Rescue Sheet, SIRIUS®0701001
Bandage Packet DIN large1002004
Compression Bandage1002001
Bandage V 60 x 80 cm1003006
Bandage V 40 x 60 cm1003008
Compress single 10 x 10 cm1003105
aluface face mask1003190
Cohesive Bandage small 1mx6cm1003197
Dressing Sheet 60 x 80cm1003205
Compress single 10 x 10 cm1003208
alufinger finger stall single1003220
Eye Compress DuOcul1003340
Bandage Packet DIN small1003371
Bandage Packet DIN medium1003372
Bandage Packet DIN large1003373
WS-Elastic Bandage 4 m x 6 cm1004010
WS-Elastic Bandage 4 m x 8 cm1004011
WS-Fixation Bandage Elastic 4 m x 6 cm1004101
WS-Fixation Bandage Elastic 4 m x 8 cm1004102
Non Woven Wipes, 10 pcs.1005006
Non Woven Wipes, 5 pcs.1005007
Net Bandage, 4 m size 3, arm, leg1006048
Net Bandage, 4 m size 4, head, thigh1006049
SÖHNGEN® Plast, 5 m x 2,5 cm1009111
aluplast Assortment small finger dressings1009152
aluplast Strips 1,9 x 7,2 cm, 50 pcs1009167
aluplast plaster set: 8 strips, 10 x 6 cm1009196
Triangular Bandage V white1010004
Glove Set 4 Vinyl large1010073
Ice Pack small, 20 x 15 cm1012042
Clothes Scissors 19 cm, curved2001008
Forceps Feilchenfeld rust free, 11 cm2002004
aluplast sterile dressing, 70x53mm, single7201053
aluplast sterile dressing,100x90mm, single7201054
Set - Dressing Materials for DIN 131573003024
Dressing Material/Bandage Book large8001002
Dressing Material/Bandage Book small8001008